CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 F82301

Ms. Marylou Basile
Profreight Brokers, Inc.
177-25 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from the United Arab Emirates, Egypt, India and Pakistan. Dear Ms. Basile:

In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ten West Apparel, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 93800 is a pair of men’s knit shorts (in sizes S, M, L, and XL) which are constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The shorts do not have a fly and feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; and hemmed legs. You state that you will import the same garment in sizes 2X, 3X, and 4X as Style 93801.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of cotton: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates, India and Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division